USCAP Interior Build

Annual Meeting 2011

Register Now

Details

February 26, 2011through March 4, 2011
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center
San Antonio, TXUSA

Earlybird Registration Deadline: January 3, 2011
Advance Registration Deadline: February 23, 2011

Description

Untitled

The 2011 USCAP Annual Meeting Scientific Sessions will be held at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center.  The General Registration Pass is required for admittance to any function at the meeting.  This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday evening Reception.  Additional fees are required for the Long Course, Special Courses, Short Courses, as well as the Monday evening dinner featuring Sir Ken Robinson.  The addition of the Companion Meetings to the Pass covers admittance to any one, or all, Companion meetings on Saturday and Sunday.


Conference Registration

Pass Name Description
Companion Meeting Registration Only - Practicing This Pass entitles you to register only for the Companion Meetings on Saturday and Sunday.
Companion Meeting Registration Only - Trainees This Pass entitles you to register only for the Companion Meetings on Saturday and Sunday.
General Registration - Trainee The General Registration Pass is required for admittance to any function at the meeting. This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday Evening Reception; and allows you to register for additional courses.
General Registration and Companion Meetings - Trainees This Pass includes the General Registration fee, which is required for admittance to any function at the meeting. This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday evening Reception; and allows you to register for additional courses. It also includes registration for the Companion Meetings on Saturday and Sunday.
General Registration and Companion Meetings -Practicing This Pass includes the General Registration fee, which is required for admittance to any function at the meeting. This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday evening Reception; and allows you to register for additional courses. It also includes registration for the Companion Meetings on Saturday and Sunday.
General Registration and Companion Meetings-Other Division Members This Pass includes the General Registration fee, which is required for admittance to any function at the meeting. The Pass is provided ONLY for members of other IAP Divisions. This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday evening Reception; and allows you to register for additional courses. It also includes registration for the Companion Meetings on Saturday and Sunday.
General Registration ONLY - Other Divisions The General Registration Pass is required for admittance to any function at the meeting. This Pass is provided ONLY for members of other IAP Divisions. This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday evening Reception; and allows you to register for additional courses.
General Registration-Practicing The General Registration Pass is required for admittance to any function at the meeting. This one fee allows you to attend all scientific abstract presentations (platforms and posters on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday); all the evening Specialty Conferences, the plenary lectures, exhibits and the Tuesday Evening Reception; and allows you to register for additional courses.


Events

Event Name Date Time Description
American Assoc/ Ophthalmic Pathologists Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
Ocular Manifestations of Systemic Diseases Moderator: Nora Laver
American Association of Neuropathologists Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
The Centennial Lectures on Surgical Neuropathology: How It Was and How It Should Be? Moderators: Gregory Fuller and Suzanne Powell
College of American Pathologists Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
Whole Slide Imaging: The Here and Now Moderators: Terence Colgan and Laura Collins
Endocrine Pathology Society Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
Problems and Controversies in Thyroid Carcinomas of Follicular Cell Origin Moderators: Ronald Ghossein and Ricardo Lloyd
International Society of Urological Pathology Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
Contemporary Issues in the Pathology of Bladder Carcinoma Moderators: Cristina Magi-Galluzzi and Kiril Trpkov
Papanicolaou Society of Cytopathology Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
The Evolving Practice of Cytopathology: Morphology, Ancillary Tests and Personalized Medicine Moderator: Zubair Baloch
Pulmonary Pathology Society Feb 26, 2011 7:00 PM -
10:00 PM
Hot Topics in Pulmonary Pathology Moderators: Jaishree Jagirdar and Philip Cagle
Arthur Purdy Stout Soc/Surgical Pathologists Feb 27, 2011 8:30 AM -
12:00 PM
Time and Today-Topics in Surgical Pathology Then and Now Moderators: Elizabeth Montgomery and John Goldblum
Binford-Dammin Soc/Infectious Dis Path Feb 27, 2011 8:30 AM -
12:00 PM
Viruses and Cancer Moderator: S. David Hudnall
Hans Popper Hepatopathology Society Feb 27, 2011 8:30 AM -
12:00 PM
Evidence-Based Liver BIopsy Practice Moderator: David Kleiner
Renal Pathology Society Feb 27, 2011 8:30 AM -
12:00 PM
IgG4 in Systemic Disease and the Kidney Moderators: Carrie Phillips and Megan Troxell
Society for Cardiovascular Pathology Feb 27, 2011 8:30 AM -
12:00 PM
The Cardiovascular Pathology of Genetic Disorders: When a Good Gene Goes Bad Moderators: Michael Fishbein and Richard Mitchell
Society for Ultrastructural Pathology Feb 27, 2011 8:30 AM -
12:00 PM
The Interface of Pulmonary and Ultrastructural Pathology: Metals, Minerals, Molecules and Morphology Moderators: John Hicks and David Howell
American Society for Investigative Pathology Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Do Molecular Techniques Always Help the Surgical Pathologist? Moderators: Maria Merino and Christopher Moskaluk
American Society of Dermatopathology Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Features that you Cannot Miss in a Skin Biopsy Moderator: Victor Prieto
International Soc/Bone and Soft Tissue Path Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Recent Advances in Tumors of Soft Tissue and Bone Moderator: Christopher Fletcher
International Society of GYN Pathologists Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Common Diagnostic Problems in Gynecologic Pathology Moderator: Elvio Silva
North American Soc/Head and Neck Pathology Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Update and Review of Diagnostic Challenges in Head and Neck Pathology Moderator: Robert Robinson
Paleopathology Club Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
3:30 PM
Paleopathology of North America Moderators: Enrique Gerszten and Marvin Allison
Rodger C.Haggitt GI Pathology Society Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Evolving Concepts in Pancreatic Pathology Moderator: Rhonda Yantiss
Society for Hematopathology Feb 27, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:00 PM
Reactive and Abnormal Lymphoid Proliferations Mimicking Malignant Lymphoma Moderators: Cherie Dunphy and Judith Ferry
History of Pathology Society Feb 27, 2011 3:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Celebrating 100 Meetings: Founders of the Academy Moderator: Kristin Henry
American Society of Cytopathology Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
The Evolving Practice of Cytopathology: Morphology, Ancillary Tests and Personalized Medicine Moderator: Syed Z. Ali
ASCP and Association for Molecular Pathology Joint Meeting Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Gene Patents: The Future of Gene Research in an era of Patents-Scientific and Legal Considerations Moderator: Jennifer Hunt
Evening Specialty Conf-Gastrointestinal Pathology Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Gregory Lauwers
Evening Specialty Conf-Housestaff Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Suzanne Powell
Evening Specialty Conf-Pediatric Pathology Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderators: David Parham and Bahig Shehata
Evening Specialty Conf-Pulmonary Pathology Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Thomas Colby
Evening Specialty Conf-Renal Pathology Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Mark Haas
International Society of Breast Pathology Feb 27, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Update of Estrogen Receptor Positive Breast Cancer: Receptor Evaluation, Molecular Classification & Mechanisms of Resistance Moderator: Juan Palazzo
A Practical Guide to Molecular Testing in Cancer Feb 28, 2011 7:50 AM -
1:00 PM
Course Director: Julia A. Bridge
Introduction to Molecular Pathology for the Practicing Pathologist Feb 28, 2011 8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
Course Director: Jennifer Hunt
Careers in Investigative Pathology: Get Published! Feb 28, 2011 2:00 PM -
4:00 PM
Course Directors: Massimo Loda and David Berman
Evening Specialty Conf-Breast Pathology Feb 28, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Stuart Schnitt
Evening Specialty Conf-Dermatopathology Feb 28, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Steve Tahan
Evening Specialty Conf-Head and Neck/Endocrine Feb 28, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Mary Richardson
Evening Specialty Conf-Liver Pathology Feb 28, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Kenneth Batts
Evening Specialty Conference-Gynecologic Pathology Feb 28, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Richard Zaino
Advanced Molecular Pathology Mar 1, 2011 8:00 AM -
1:00 PM
Course Director: Frederic G. Barr
Basic Principles in Cytology Mar 1, 2011 8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
Course Director: Tarik M. Elsheikh
Navigating the Academic Waters Mar 1, 2011 2:00 PM -
4:00 PM
Course Directors: Sharon W. Weiss and Peter E. Jensen
Evening Specialty Conf-Cardiovascular Mar 1, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Jagdish Butany
Evening Specialty Conf-Surgical Pathology Mar 1, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Henry Appelman
Evening Specialty Conference-Bone and Soft Tissue Mar 1, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Andrew Rosenberg
Evening Specialty Conference-Neuropathology Mar 1, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: David Louis
Long Course-Pulmonary Pathology Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
Course Directors: Jeffrey Myers and Anna-Luise Katzenstein
SC09-Integrating Morphology and Molecular Techniques in Breast Pathology Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Stuart Schnitt & Jennifer Hunt
SC16-Thyroid FNA: Using the Bethesda System Category Definitions and Terminolog Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Edward Stelow, Edmund Cibas & William Faquin
SC17-Difficult Diagnoses in Endocrine Pathology Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Ricardo V. Lloyd and Lori A. Erickson
SC22-Modern Prostate Needle Biopsy Interpretation Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Samson Fine and Peter Humphrey
SC27-Inflammatory Dermatopathology: A Survival Kit Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Steven D. Billings and Jenny Cotton
SC44-Practical Placental Pathology: A Systematic Approach Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Rebecca Baergen and Cynthia Kaplan
SC53-Diagnoses and Dilemmas in Pancreaticobiliary Pathology Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Susan Abraham & Alyssa Krasinskas
SC61-Transplant Pathology of Solid Organs: A Practical Diagnostic Approach Mar 2, 2011 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM
Faculty: Rene P. Michel and Chantal Bernard
SC18-Endocrine Pathology: An Interactive Approach Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: Virginia LiVolsi, Zubair Baloch & Sylvia Asa
SC21-Biopsy Pathology of Gastrointestinal Neoplasia Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: Mary P. Bronner & Ana E. Bennett
SC29-Diagnosis, Staging and Reporting of Prostatic Adenocarcinoma Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: Jesse K. McKenney & Lawrence True
SC36-Germ Cell, Sex Cord-Stromal and Other non-Epithelial Tumors of Ovary Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: Joseph Rabban, Glenn McCluggage & Charles Zaloudek
SC49-Diagnostic Hematopathology Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: James R Cook, Marsha C. Kinney and Steven H. Swerdlow
SC51-Infectious Disease Pathology Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: Dan Milner and Laura Lamps
SC54-A Practical Approach to Non-neoplastic Surgical Neuropathology Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty, Richard Prayson & Bette Kleinschmidt-DeMasters
SC60-Lean Quality Improvement: A Practical Approach Mar 2, 2011 1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Faculty: Stephen Raab and Maxwell Smith
Evening Specialty Conf-Infectious Disease Mar 2, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Jeanette Guarner
Evening Specialty Conference-Genitourinary Mar 2, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: John Cheville
Evening Specialty Conference-Ophthalmic Mar 2, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Thomas Cummings
SC02-Proteomics for Pathologists Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Kojo SJ Elenitoba-Johnson, Megan S. Lim & Ahmet Dogan
SC06-Common Problems in Lymphoma Diagnosis Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Dennis O'Malley & Jeffrey Medeiros
SC14-Beyond Lean: Transforming to a Culture of Continuous Process Improvement Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Richard J. Zarbo and Rita D'Angelo
SC15-Histopathologic Considerations/Contemporary Dx Modalities in Bladder Neopla Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Donna E. Hansel and Mahul B. Amin
SC19-Inflammatory Disorders of the GI Tract Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Jeffrey Goldsmith & Robert Najarian
SC31-Breast Pathology: Newly Recognized Lesions and Old Lesions Re-evaluated Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Stuart J. Schnitt and Laura C. Collins
SC39-Virtual Cytopathology Challenges for Practicing Pathologists Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Eva M. Wojcik, Christine Booth and Longwen Chen
SC40-Challenging Melanocytic Neoplasms Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Victor Prieto, Jon Reed & Christopher Shea
SC48-Surface Epithelial Neoplasms of the Ovary Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Robert J. Kurman, Brigitte M. Ronnett and Russell Vang
SC57-Ophthalmic Pathology: A Look Through the Window to the World Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Thomas Cummings
SC58-Diffuse Lung Disease: Is it Neoplastic or Not? Or Maybe Both? Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Marie-Christine Aubry & Henry Tazelaar
SC64-Orthopedic Pathology Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Alan Schiller & Andrew Rosenberg
SC68-Renal Pathology: Glomerular Diseases Mar 3, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Cynthia C. Nast and Arthur H. Cohen
SC05-Cardiovascular Surgical Pathology Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: John Veinot, Jagdish Butany, William Edwards & Dylan Miller
SC08-Glandular Lesions in Liquid-Based Pap Test Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Rana S. Hoda & Syed A. Hoda
SC12-Clinically Useful Gastrointestinal Biopsy Diagnosis Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Marie E. Robert and Thomas Ullman
SC20-Adult Medical Liver Biopsies Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Matthew M. Yeh and Elizabeth M. Brunt
SC23-Diagnostic Dilemmas in Genitourinary Pathology Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 AM
Faculty: Jim Zhai & Ximing Yang
SC32-Microscopy for the New Millennium Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Ulysses J. Balis and Thomas J. Flotte
SC38-Molecular Testing in Cancer Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: George Yousef & Serge Jothy
SC41-Common Diagnostic Pitfalls in Gynecologic Pathology Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Robert A. Soslow and Carmen Tornos
SC47-Communicating for Impact Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Jennifer Hunt and Henry D. Tazelaar
SC50-Practical Approach to the Diagnosis of Pediatric Solid Tumors Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: David Parham & Joseph Khoury
SC52-Practical Approaches to Challenging Breast Lesions Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Carol Reynolds, Geaz Acs and Thomas J. Lawton
SC56-Morphologic, Immunohistochemical and Molecular Analysis/Soft Tissue Tumors Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Andrea Deyrup & Elizabeth Montgomery
SC63-New Concepts in Diagnosis and Classification of Extranodal Lymphomas Mar 3, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Yaso Natkunam, Eric Hsi & Daniel Arber
Evening Specialty Conf-Hematopathology Mar 3, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Adam Bagg
Evening Specialty Conference-Cytopathology Mar 3, 2011 7:30 PM -
10:30 PM
Moderator: Eva Wojcik
SC03-Common Problems in Neoplastic and Medical Liver Diseases Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Grace E. Kim, Sanjay Kakar and Linda D. Ferrell
SC07-Handling and Reporting of Tumor-Containing Specimens in Urologic Pathology Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: David J. Grignon and John N. Eble
SC10-Practical Correlation of Clinical Imaging and Histology in Orthopedic Path Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Michael J. Klein and Meera Hameed
SC24-Mimickers in Breast Pathology-Pitfalls and Pearls Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Timothy W. Jacobs and Donald L. Weaver
SC25-Diagnostic Problems in Head and Neck Tumors Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Laila Dahmoush & Robert Robinson
SC28-Pediatric Medicolegal Issues for the Practicing Pathologist Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Aliya N. Husain, Raymond W. Redline and J. Thomas Stocker
SC34-The Large Blue Cell Tumor Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Robert P. Hasserjian, Laurence de Leval & Nancy Lee Harris
SC35-Evidence-Based Medicine, Decision Analysis and Pathology Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Alberto Marchevsky & Mark Wick
SC42-Common Questions in Thoracic Pathology Consultation Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Sanja Dacic & Mary Beth Beasley
SC43-Pathology of Hereditary Cancer Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Russell Broaddus, Stanley Hamilton, Alexander Lazar, Michael Gilcrease & Christopher Crum
SC45-Diagnosing Tubulointerstitial and Vascular Diseases of the Kidney Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Harsharan K. Singh and Volker Nickeleit
SC59-Non-Melanocytic Mimics of Melanoma Mar 4, 2011 8:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Faculty: Thomas Brenn & Jason Hornick
SC04-Mesenchymal Tumors of Breast and Their Mimics Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: J. Jordi Rowe & Steven D. Billings
SC26-Modern Diagnosis and Classification of Myeloid Neoplasms Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Daniel Arber & Atillio Orazi
SC30-A Potpourri of Mesenchymal Delights Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Scott Kilpatrick & John Goldblum
SC33-Evolving Concepts in Colorectal Neoplasia Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Wendy Frankel & Andrew Bellizzi
SC37-Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Robert A Robinson & Steven Vincent
SC46-Diagnostic Challenges in FNA Biopsy of Superficial Sites Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Tarik M. Elsheikh and Jan F. Silverman
SC55-Deadly Dermatopathologic Diseases Mar 4, 2011 1:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Faculty: Michael B. Morgan and Kim M. Hiatt